Privacy Policy

Yitron Sdn. Bhd. 202010102412 (1368732-U) (collectively “Yitron”, “we”, “our”, “us”, “platform” or “website”) understands the importance of personal information to all our users (collectively “you”, your” or “yours”) through www.yitron.com.my (respectively “websites”), and takes it responsibilities in relation to protecting your Personal Data and compliance with applicable privacy laws and regulations (“Privacy Laws”) seriously. We are committed to properly managing, protecting and processing your Personal Data in accordance with this Policy, which shall apply to all Personal Data we collect from you through our Platforms.

Please read and review this Privacy Policy, which keep you in the know about how we collect, use, process and disclose your Personal Data. We may also collect and process your Personal Data under any exceptions to applicable privacy laws and regulations, which are not set out in this Policy. We trust that it will assist you in making an informed decision whether to provide us with any of your Personal Data.

For the purposes of understanding Yitron’s Personal Data Protection Policy (“Policy”), capitalised terms used in this Policy shall have the following meanings:

Applicable Privacy Laws” means Malaysia’s Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and its subsidiary legislations and regulations as amended from time to time;

Personal Data” means any information which can be used to identify you or from which you are identifiable under any applicable Data Protection Laws. This includes but is not limited to your full name, identification number, nationality, contact number, mailing and delivery address details, email address, race, gender, date of birth, grade and institution, which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in the course of any other forms of interaction between you and us that may be updated from time to time.

Website” means the Yitron website accessed at the following address at www.yitron.com.my;

Platform” means collectively Yitron’s website and social media, and any other websites or applications which we may own or operate from time to time;

Social Media” means Yitron’s pages and accounts on third party social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, and Google+.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other applicable notices we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing personal data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal data.

By clicking or checking “Sign Up”, “I agree to Yitron’s Privacy Policy” or similar statements available at the Yitron’s Registration Page, you acknowledge that you have been notified of and understood the terms of this privacy policy and that you have agreed and consented to the collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of your personal data as described and under the terms herein.

This Privacy Policy applies in conjunction with other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of your personal data by us, and is not intended to override them unless we state expressly otherwise. You can visit the website and browse without having to provide personal details. However, you will be required to sign up for an account if you wish to use the Services provided by Yitron.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We collect your Personal Data when you voluntarily provide it to us. For example, you may provide your Personal Data to us when you:

a. complete a registration forms or user profile by using our Services or Platform ;
b. when you carry out any transactions through our Services;
c. any related services that you may use such as subscribing to our newsletter, product notifications;
d. interact with our customer experience or other representatives via our web form, emails, telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings;
e. interact with our social media pages such as your social media account ID, profile photo and any other publicly available data while liking our posts, commenting on our posts, private messaging us;
f. participate in our course learning, promotions, lucky draws, contests, surveys or events/ campaigns organised by us that may include but not limited to the your age, gender, and other information such as pictures, audio files, or videos you may submit, which may include images of yourself);
g. your communication/ call records and content or the contact information may be saved through your comments, feedback or complaints in order to contact you or assist you to solve the issue, or record the subscription plan and results of related problems;
h. verify your identity through various means (such as social media logins, submission of self-images or independently verified payment card information);
i. your authorized representative submits your Personal Data to us for any purpose reasonably authorized by you, for example if such representative is purchasing our product or service to be delivered to you or as a gift;
j. collect your search keyword information and log records in order to provide an efficient search service, some of the aforementioned information will be temporarily stored in your local storage device, and can show you the content of search results and search history;
k. when you use our value-added services to enhance the user experience, we may retain your recharge records to ensure the traceability and security of related transactions; however, we will not collect or store your bank cards for this reason Information or identity authentication information;
l. we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where they referred you to us to enjoy the benefits of a joint promotion or collaboration or to redeem a voucher you purchased through them;
m. when you download any data from the platform; and
n. any specific information or personal data that require to a particular product or service on Yitron Website.

In certain circumstances, you may need to provide your Personal Data in order to comply with legal requirements or contractual obligations, or where it is necessary to conclude a contract. Failure to provide such Personal Data, under such circumstance, may constitute failure to comply with legal requirements or contractual obligations, or inability to conclude a contract with you, as the case may be.

2. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We may collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data for one or more of the following purposes:

a. to register and maintain your user account and to verify your identity;
b. to protect personal safety and the rights, property or safety of others;
c. to respond and process your order/ application/ transaction for our products or services, process or collect your payment for the order;
d. to deliver or perform the products or services you purchased, including our couriers calling or messaging you to obtain your delivery instructions;
e. to process your returns or refunds in accordance with our Shipping & Fulfilment Policy;
f. to send you marketing communications in relation to our sales, products, services or promotions of business partners, including promotional mail together with your order;
g. to deliver ads and provide you with our add-on services which are related to our products and services which may be of interest to you on website or platforms;
h. to process your participation in our promotions, lucky draws, initiatives or any requests for additional Personal Data such as customer surveys;
i. to manage, operate, administer and provide you with supporting services and functions related to your user account , including, without limitation, remembering your preferences such as saved items in cart, wish list or product notifications;
j. to tailor your experience through the Services by displaying content according to your interests and preferences, providing a faster method for you to access your account and submit information to us and allowing us to contact you, if necessary;
k. to allow other users to interact or connect with you on the Platform, including to inform you when another user has sent you a private message or posted a comment for you on th site;
l. to communicate with you via voice call, text message or email/ postal mail in relation to (i) your enquiries, requests and feedback, (ii) material changes to our website, policy or other terms and conditions, and (iii) matters relating to the operation of your account;
m. to conduct research, analysis and development activities (including, but not limited to, data analytics, surveys, product and service development and/or profiling) in order to personalise and improve your customer experience across all touch points and training our customer service team, for example by recording and monitoring phone calls, prioritizing products and services appearing in your search results or feed;
n. to allow for audits and surveys to, among other things, validate the size and composition of our target audience, and understand their experience with our Services;
o. to monitor and enforce compliance with our Shipping & Fulfilment Policy, including dispute resolution;
p. to maintain and administer any software updates and/or other updates and support that may be required from time to time to ensure the smooth running of our Services;
q. to ensure our website function properly and to improve its performance, by carrying out activities such as debugging, statistical analyses for optimizing our website;
r. to respond to legal processes or to comply with internal risk controls, the terms of our access to payment processing, financial or banking services such as credit card disputes, fraud, billing errors or as required by any applicable law, governmental or regulatory requirements of any relevant jurisdiction, including, without limitation, meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on website;
s. to produce statistics and research for internal and statutory reporting and/or record-keeping requirements;
t. to audit our Services or Yitron’s business;
u. to prevent or investigate any actual or suspected violations of our Shipping & Fulfilment Policy, fraud, unlawful activity, omission or misconduct, whether relating to your use of our Services or any other matter arising from your relationship with us;
v. to store, host, back up (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) of your personal data, whether within or outside of your jurisdiction; and
w. any specific purpose in relation to a particular product or service, which we may notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent.

If you withdraw your consent for us to use and process your Personal Data, we may no longer be able to provide you with the related products, services or benefits associated with our promotion on our website or platforms.

3. SHARE OF PERSONAL DATA

In relation to our use of your Personal Data for the Purposes or Additional Purposes, we may share or disclose your Personal Data to:

a. to our permitted third parties for any of the abovementioned purposes, including but not limited to, facilitating your use of the Services, completing a transaction with you, managing your account and our relationship with you, marketing and fulfilling any legal or regulatory requirements and requests as deemed necessary by us. In sharing your personal data with them, we endeavour to ensure that the third parties to keep your personal data secure from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, processing or similar risks and retain your personal data only for as long as they need your personal data to achieve the abovementioned purposes;
b. to our employees, consultants, temporary workers for any training process or other purposes;
c. payment processors which the one who process your payment on the Website;
d. logistics providers such as courier services which will deliver your order to you;
e. agents, contractors or service providers who provide operational services to us such as online storage and processing, marketing optimization, information technology, telecommunications, security or other relevant services which requires their collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data; and
f. any other party whom you authorize us to disclose your Personal Data to.

We may also disclose your Personal Data for other purposes which are reasonably related to the purposes and where we have obtained and maintain related consent; or in circumstances where such disclosure does not require consent under the applicable privacy laws.

We will do our best to minimize the disclosure of your Personal Data to the information necessary to perform the related purposes.

4. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Yitron may retain and continue to use indefinitely all the user information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law. Once your Personal Data is no longer necessary for the Services or Purposes, or we no longer have a legal or business purpose for retaining your Personal Data, we take steps to erase, destroy, anonymous or prevent access or use of such Personal Data for any purpose other than compliance with this Policy, or for purposes of safety, security, fraud prevention and detection, in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws.

5. ACCESS OR CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

It is important that the Personal Data you provide to us is accurate and complete for you to continue using the website and for us to provide the Services. You are responsible for informing us of changes to your personal data, or in the event you believe that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

You may access or correct your personal information such as name, e-mail address, shipping and billing addresses, contact numbers or any other information related by logging in to your user account on the website under “User Profile” and clicking the “Edit” button under each relevant field.

For Personal Data that cannot be corrected by you by logging in to your user account on the website, you may request to access and correct such Personal Data by submitting a written request or by emailing to our contact details set out in Yitron Website . We may need to request additional information from you to confirm your identity before providing the access or making the correction.

We will do our best to respond to Personal Data access and correction requests within 7 working days from the date of receipt of the requests. Where we are unable to meet this timeline, we will update you with the soonest possible time within we can provide the information or make the correction. Please note that certain types of Personal Data access and correction requests may be exempted under the applicable privacy laws.

Please be noted that we may charge you a reasonable fee for the handling and processing your Personal Data access request.

6. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

Yitron cares about the integrity and security of your personal information. We will take reasonable legal, organisational and technical measures to ensure that your Personal Data is protected. This includes measures to prevent Personal Data from getting lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your Personal Data to our employees on a need to know basis. Those processing your Personal Data will only do so in an authorised manner and are required to treat your information with confidentiality.

Nevertheless, please understand that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure and guarantee the security of your any information you transmit to Yitron may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. Therefore, the transmittal of information from you to us remains at your own risk.

7. USE OF COOKIES

We may from time to time implement “cookies” or other features to allow us or third parties to collect or share information that will help us improve our website and the Services we offer, or help us offer new services and features. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your computer or mobile device that allow us to recognize your computer or device and tell us how and when the Services or website are used or visited, by how many people and to track movements within our website. We may link cookie information to personal data. Cookies also link to information regarding what items you have selected for purchase and pages you have viewed. This information is used to keep track of your shopping cart, for example. Cookies are also used to deliver content specific to your interest and to monitor website usage.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website and the Services.

8. CHILDREN PRIVACY

The Services are not intended for children under the age of 13. Yitron does not knowingly collect or maintain any personal data from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for any of Yitron’s Services. As a parent or legal guardian, please do not allow such children under your care to submit personal data to Yitron. In the event that personal data of a child under the age of 13 in your care is disclosed to Yitron, you hereby consent to the processing of the child’s personal data and accept and agree to be bound by this Policy on behalf of such child. We will close any accounts used exclusively by such children and will remove and/or delete any personal data we believe was submitted without any parental consent by any child under the age of 13.

9. REQUEST TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

Where you are given the option to share your Personal Data with us, you can always choose not to do so. If we have requested your consent to processing and you later choose to withdraw it, we will respect that choice in accordance with our legal obligations.

If you wish to make a request to exercise your rights, you may contact us by submitting a written request through our contact details set out in Yitron Website. Note that, depending on the nature of the consent withdrawal, we may not be able to continue to provide you with some or all of our products or services. We will process such a request within a reasonable time from receiving notice from you of your withdrawal of consent. We will screen and verify all requests beforehand. In order to verify your authority to make the request, we may require you to provide supporting information or documentation to corroborate the request.

Once the processing is completed and verified, we will give effect to your request within the timelines and no longer collect, use and/or disclose your Personal Data, except to the extent we retain your Personal Data for compliance, regulatory or other legal purposes.

10. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Yitron Services, nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from within the Yitron Services to an outside website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on the Yitron Services, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. You are advised to check on the applicable privacy policies of those websites to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

11. NOTIFICATION PROCEDURES

It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to you via email notice, written or any copy of notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on the applicable Yitron website or service, as determined by Yitron in its sole discretion. We reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you, provided that you may opt out of certain means of notification as described in this Privacy Policy.

12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Yitron Sdn Bhd may review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law, our business practices, procedures and structure, and the community’s changing privacy expectations and so you should review this Privacy Policy periodically. Adequate notice of such update and revision will be given on Yitron Website prior to the change becoming effective. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. Your continued access to the Yitron Services after the Privacy Policy has been modified and posted will signify your acceptance of such modifications.

13. COPYRIGHTS

Copyrights, trademarks, portrait rights and all other rights relating to this website belong to the Yitron Sdn Bhd or business partner, unless specified otherwise. Users are asked to respect the protection afforded to holders of copyrights, trademarks, portrait rights and other rights.

Users are prohibited from using, transposing, copying, distributing or modifying all or part of the data, images and any other form of content obtained from this website for any purpose other than personal use, as specified in copyright laws, or that which is explicitly permitted by other laws, without the consent of Yitron or the holders of rights to said data, images and content.

14. GOVERNING LAW

The formulation, legal force, application and interpretation of this Privacy Policy of use shall be governed by the laws of Malaysia.

15. LANGUAGE OF THIS POLICY

In accordance with the requirements of applicable privacy laws, this Policy is issued in both English and Chinese. In the event of any inconsistencies or discrepancies between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

16. CONTACTING US

For any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, you may contact our customer service at yitron2020@gmail.com.